Requiescat in pace

As the path of life unfurls, these are people I’ve encountered along the way whom I wish to remember:

Dan Adams (1919-2011), businessman/USA
Jonathan Adler (1949-2012), philosopher/USA
Dorothee Alsen ( -1984), musician/Germany
Alex Armstrong (c.1920-c.1990), farmer/Australia
Isabelle Atcheson (c. 1935-1999), musician/Australia
Pam Baker (1930-2002), lawyer and refugee advocate/Scotland & Hong Kong
Christophe Bertrand (1981-2010), composer and pianist/France
David Beach (1943-1999), historian/Zimbabwe
Yuri Bessmertny (c. 1930-2000), medieval historian/Russia
Jennifer Biggar (1946-2008), charity worker/UK
Leo Birsen (1902-1992), violinist and violin teacher/Zimbabwe

Sr. Claver Butler RSM (c. 1930-2009), piano teacher/Australia
John Button (c. 1930-2008), businessman/Australia
Sr. Clare Castle RSM, piano teacher/Australia
David Catling (1954-2006), market researcher/Australia
Bernard T. G. Chidzero (1927-2002), public servant and politician/Zimbabwe
Joan Child (1921-2013), politician/Australia
Jackson Chirenje, historian/Zimbabwe
Barrie Cooke (1923-1990), teacher/Australia
Dot Crowe (c. 1915-1975), band leader and piano teacher/Australia
Adm. William J. Crowe (1925-2007), ambassador/USA
Marie Daley (1923-2014), homemaker/Australia
Don Day (1924-2010), politician/Australia
Tom Donaldson (1945-2006), mathematician/USA & Australia
Sol Encel (1925-2010), sociologist and futurologist/Australia
Dennis Flatley (1959-1970), student/Australia
Ken Flower (c. 1920-1987), intelligence agent/Zimbabwe
Patrick Foley ( -2010), public servant/Australia
Denise Fortune (1931-2012), homemaker/Zimbabwe
George Fortune (1915-2012), linguist/Zimbabwe
Russell Fox, building manager and barman/Australia
Gary Franklin ( -1991), market researcher/UK
George Gardner (1930-2013), teacher/Australia
James Gardner, student/Australia
Peter Garlake (1934-2011), archaeologist and art historian/Zimbabwe
Norman Geras (1943-2013), political philosopher and blogger/UK
Stephen E. Gill RAN (1958-1980), sailor/Australia
Harry Gold (1907-2005), jazz musician/UK
Albert Goss, engineer/Australia
Olive Goss, homemaker/Australia
Colin Grant (1946-2014), chemical engineer and university administrator/UK
Norman Green (1926-2014), optometrist/UK
Gertrude Gudza ( -1984), businesswoman/Zimbabwe
Myrtle H, homemaker and proto-blogger/Australia
Trevor Hall, brass bandmaster/Australia
Mick Handford (1916-2001), tree feller/Australia
Jem Hanley (1909-1984), homemaker/Australia
John Hanley (1937-2000), tradesman/Australia
Richard Hanley (1884-1961), farmer/Australia
Martin Harvey (1949-2011), mathematician/Zimbabwe
Adrian Hastings (1929-2001), theologian/UK
Michael Heath (1956-2013), US Navy SEAL and businessman/USA
Roy Hemlock ( -2008), building manager/UK
Sr. Columbanus Hennigan RSM, piano teacher/Australia
Philip Holloway (1959-1991), photographer/Australia
Nick Holman (1919-2002), teacher and political activist/Zimbabwe
Alec Hope (1907-2000), poet/Australia
Donald Horne (1921-2005), journalist and writer/Australia
Stanley Hyman ( -1986), sociologist/UK
Eric James, bar manager & last mounted policeman in Captains Flat/Australia
Reg Jones (1913-1986), newspaperman/Australia
Vivian Joseph (1916-2005), cellist/UK
Walter Kamba (1931-2007), lawyer and vice-chancellor/Zimbabwe
Brian Kearney, teacher/Australia
Don Keelan (1931-2013), telecommunications engineer/Australia
Kgosi Linchwe II Kgafela (1935-2007), ambassador and politician/Botswana
Alfred Priestley (Knotty) Knottenbelt, teacher and political activist/Zimbabwe
Peggy Knottenbelt (- c.1984), homemaker/Zimbabwe
Gordon Lampitt (c.1936-2010), statistician/Zimbabwe
Anne Morgan Lewis (1926-2002), free spirit/Zimbabwe
John Logan (1940-1998), economist/Australia
William Mansfield (1942-2011), trades unionist and judge/Australia
Dambudzo Marechera (1952-1987), novelist and raconteur/Zimbabwe
Murray MacBeath (1946-1995), philosopher/UK
John Makumbe (1949-2013), political scientist and activist/Zimbabwe
Gabriel Matindike, businessman/Zimbabwe
Mary McAuliffe, nurse/Australia
Peter McAuliffe (1912-1992), farmer/Australia
Agnes McBurney (1904-1976), homemaker/Australia
Anne McBurney (1934-2010), hospital administrator/Australia
John McBurney (1932-1998), trombonist/Australia
Ken McBurney (1929-1982), trumpeter/Australia
Nancy McDougall, elocution teacher/Australia
Catherine McGovern (1957-2009), homemaker/Australia
John McGovern (c.1930-2011), pianist and violinist/Australia
Ian McPherson (c.1950-2014), tradesman/Australia
Ken McPherson, builder/Australia
Peter McShane (-2003), administrator and godparent/Australia
Colin Meale (1926-1992), headmaster/Australia
Oliver Meale (1897-1980), engineer/Australia
Tony Meale (1962-2014), wit/Australia
Alan Michette (-2013), physicist/UK
Tom Mildinhall ( -2006), soldier/UK
Arthur Miller (1900-1990), Surveyor-General of the Northern Territory/Australia
David Miller, administrator/Australia
Robin Milner (1934-2010), computer scientist/UK
Madi Petitmaitre Morgan (-c.1984), homemaker/Zimbabwe
Solomon Mujuru (aka Rex Nhongo) (1949-2011), soldier and businessman/Zimbabwe
Oliver Munyaradzi ( -2006), doctor and politician/Zimbabwe
Tererei Munyaradzi, scientist/Zimbabwe
Robert Nestdale (1949-1989), political activist/Australia
Reg Ngonyama, free spirit/Zimbabwe
Robert Oakeshott (1933-2011), social activist/UK
Mike Overmeyer (-2003), journalist/South Africa
Logan Pakkiri, economist/Zimbabwe
Ray Paton (1954-2004), computer scientist/UK
Roger Pegram MBE OAM (1922-2007), swimming official/Australia
Jim Penberthy AM (1917-1999), composer/Australia
John Pricken (1956-2011), businessman and poet/USA
Terence Ranger (1929-2015), historian/UK
Fr. John Relihan OAM (1914-1998), priest/Australia
Malcolm Rennie (1940-1980), philosopher and logician/Australia
Jan Reye ( -2000), public servant/Australia
Phil Ridler, computer scientist/Zimbabwe
John Ritchie AO (1941-2006), historian/Australia
Geoffrey Rossiter (1916-2004), historian/Australia
Sergio Salbany ( -2005), mathematician/South Africa
Kim Santow AO (1941-2008), lawyer and judge/Australia
Margaret Shipway ( -2012), administrator and artist/Australia
Philip Shrapnel (c.1920-c.1995), economist/Australia
Joan Shuker ( -2012), teacher/UK
John Simmonds, headmaster/Australia
John Sinclair (1933-2007), linguist/UK
Gertrude Sithole (c.1956-1986), lawyer/Zimbabwe
Leo Sjosted (c.1932-2006), salesman/Australia
Debra Sklar (c.1964-2014), artist/USA
Philippe Smets (1938-2005), knowledge engineer/Belgium
Brian Stacey (1946-1996), musician/Australia
Thomas Stapleton, PRC Friendship Award  (1920-2007), paediatrician/UK & Australia
James Stewart (c. 1924-1984), teacher and political activist/South Africa
Joan Stewart (c. 1924-1984), teacher and political activist/South Africa
Tony Sullivan (1958-1978), farmer/Australia
Oliver Tambo (1917-1993), activist/South Africa
Charles Tazvishaya (aka Lovemore Mawisa) ( -1985), public servant/Zimbabwe
Paul Thistlewaite (c.1955-1999), knowledge engineer/Australia
Frank Torpie (1934-1989), teacher/Australia
Wilfred Torrens (c.1905-1986), engineer/Australia
Helen Towsey (c.1910-c.1990), homemaker/UK
Peter Towsey (c.1910-1998), accountant/UK
David Trendell (1964-2014), organist and choirmaster/UK
Herbert Ushewokunze (1938-1995), doctor and politician/Zimbabwe
Agnes Warman (1900-1972), homemaker/Australia
Albert Warman (c.1900-c.1970), farmer/Australia
Lloyd Webster (c.1930-2012), draughtsman/Australia
Frederick Wedd (1890-1972), trumpeter and bandmaster/Australia
Ted Wheelwright (1921-2007), economist/Australia
James Wiegold (1934-2009), mathematician/UK
Elaine Wiesel (c.1925- c.1985), continuity lady and free spirit/Australia
Michael Wiesel (c.1925-c.1995), clockmaker (portrait by Fred Williams, 1969)/Australia
John de Wit (c.1925 – c.1995), businessman/Netherlands & Australia
Shiona Wood ( -2006), film activist/Scotland
Martin Woodward (1948-2006), computer scientist/UK
Heather Yarwood (c.1935- c.1975), homemaker and opera singer/Australia
Alexander Youngson (1918-2004), economic historian/UK & Australia
Jerzy Zubrzycki CBE AO (1920-2009), sociologist/Poland & Australia.




0 Responses to “Requiescat in pace”


Comments are currently closed.